[WSBAPT] condo question
[…] [WSBAPT] condo question

Spencer Stromberg spencers at sullivanstromberg.com
Tue Feb 3 17:54:55 PST 2015


I'm sorry to be a contrarian, but I believe the abbreviated legal
description is required regardless of whether the full legal is on the
first page or not.  RCW 65.04.045(1)(f) requires that the deed include on
the first page: "An abbreviated legal description of the property, and for
purposes of this subsection, “abbreviated legal description of the
property” means lot, block, plat, or section, township, range, and
quarter/quarter section, and reference to the document page number where
the full legal description is included, if applicable;"

In my experience, the abbreviated legal for a condo unit would be "Unit X
of ABC Condominium."