[Vision2020] City Council's Material Change
[…] >lpall at moscow.com,        bstout at ci.moscow.id.us
>Subject: RE: [Vision2020] City Council's Material Change
>Date: Thu, 5 Jan 2006 07:20:40 -0800 (PST)
>
>   Phil,
>
>   Idaho’s land-use legislation is complex at times; more than once during 
>this process we scratched our heads, saying, “Huh?” So I will take it from 
>the top and hopefully nothing will slip through the cracks.
>
>   Ordinance No. 2005-33 is a zoning ordinance adopted by the City of 
>Moscow pursuant to the Local Land Use Planning Act (Title 67, Chapter 65 of 
>the Idaho Code) and Moscow City Code. Idaho Code § 67-6511 provides for 
>zoning ordinances, and I.C. § 67-6511(a) states, “Requests for an amendment 
>to the zoning ordinance shall be submitted to the zoning or planning and 
>zoning commission which shall evaluate the request to determine the extent 
>and nature of the amendment requested.”
>
>   I.C. § 67-6511(b) shifts from P&Z to City Council (“the governing 
>board”), stating, “After considering the comprehensive plan and other 
>evidence gathered through the public hearing process, the zoning or 
>planning and zoning commission may recommend and the governing board may 
>adopt or reject an ordinance amendment pursuant to the notice and hearing 
>procedures provided in section 67-6509, Idaho Code.”
>
>   Thus far we see that Council cannot enact land-use legislation apart 
>from P&Z and that I.C. § 67-6509 governs the legislation-hearing process.
>
>   Now, please note the title of Moscow City Code 4-6-10: “Procedures for 
>Legislative Hearings.”