[RPPTL LandTen] RPPTL RPLeasing - Executive Order 20-137 & General Concerns With The Purported 'Suspension' by the Governor
[…] Section 252.36(5)(a), F.S. As best I can tell, this is intended to allow the Governor to ‘cut through procedures’ but not to ‘alter substantive rights’ or to change (or suspend) entitlements. The clearest example of this kind of ‘suspension’ would, in my view, be competitive bidding requirements preventing the executive from obtaining needed supplies to respond to an emergency.
Consequently, I don’t think Chapter 252, F.S. authorized the Governor (the executive) to suspend eviction or foreclosure entitlements or processes.
(Aside: Of note is that Section 252.33(4), F.S. provides “Nothing in Section 252.31-252.60 shall be construed to: . . . . (4) Limit, modify, or abridge the authority of the Governor to proclaim martial law or exercise any other powers vested in the Governor under the constitution, statutes, or common law of this state independent of, or in conjunction with, any provisions of ss. 252.31-252.60.”. Hence, it makes clear that, if those powers existed outside of Chapter 252, the legislature wasn’t purporting to ‘occupy the field’ so as to reduce those powers that were otherwise available.)