[RPPTL LandTen] RPPTL RPLeasing - Executive Order 20-137 & General Concerns With The Purported 'Suspension' by the Governor
[…] in coping with the emergency." Section 252.36(5)(a), F.S. As best I can
tell, this is intended to allow the Governor to 'cut through procedures' but
not to 'alter substantive rights' or to change (or suspend) entitlements.
The clearest example of this kind of 'suspension' would, in my view, be
competitive bidding requirements preventing the executive from obtaining
needed supplies to respond to an emergency.

 

Consequently, I don't think Chapter 252, F.S. authorized the Governor (the
executive) to suspend eviction or foreclosure entitlements or processes.

 

(Aside: Of note is that Section 252.33(4), F.S. provides "Nothing in Section
252.31-252.60 shall be construed to: . . . . (4) Limit, modify, or abridge
the authority of the Governor to proclaim martial law or exercise any other
powers vested in the Governor under the constitution, statutes, or common
law of this state independent of, or in conjunction with, any provisions of
ss. 252.31-252.60.".  Hence, it makes clear that, if those powers existed
outside of Chapter 252, the legislature wasn't purporting to 'occupy the
field' so as to reduce those powers that were otherwise available.)

 

(As to the language of the order itself, I would note that it purports to