[RPPTL LandTen] Tenants' Association Sues On Behalf of Tenants; Makes Its Members Subject to Fla. Stat. 723.06
[…] Hollywood Tenants Association sued to invalidate an allegedly unreasonable rent increase, to obtain damages or a reduction in rent for reducing services, and to obtain damages for not keeping the park in good repair as required by chapter 723. Hollywood Mobile filed a counterclaim for declaratory relief against the association, as a class action defendant, asking the court to declare the subleases valid. An amended counterclaim sought supplemental relief in the form of damages for accrued rent. Hollywood Mobile then moved for rent to be deposited into the court registry pursuant to section 723.063(2). That statute requires: "In any action by the park owner or a mobile home owner brought under subsection (1), the mobile home owner shall pay into the registry of the court that portion of the accrued rent, if any, relating to the claim of material noncompliance...." The trial court denied the motion.
Hollywood Mobile argues the trial court erred in failing to apply the unambiguous and mandatory language of section 723.063(2). Where an issue involves the interpretation of a statute, a de novo standard of review applies. Strod v.