[RPPTL-constructionlaw] Bond claim issue
[…] [RPPTL-constructionlaw] Bond claim issue
William L. Grant
WGrant at shutts.com
Fri Apr 13 11:54:09 PDT 2012
There is a statute. Section 713.23 says: “(5) A waiver and release of lien pursuant to s. 713.20<http://archive.flsenate.gov/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0700-0799/0713/Sections/0713.20.html> given by a lienor shall constitute a waiver and release in a like amount of the lienor’s right to make a claim against a payment bond under this section.” There is at least an argument the same would apply to a 255.05 job, since courts regularly rely on 713 when the answer is not in 255.05.
From: constructionlaw-bounces at lists.flabarrpptl.org [mailto:constructionlaw-bounces at lists.flabarrpptl.org] On Behalf Of Reese J. Henderson, Jr.