[CLC-Discussion] Warning on Claim of Lien
[…] -----Original Message-----
From: RPPTL CLC-Discussion <clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org<mailto:clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org>>
To: clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org<mailto:clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org> <clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org<mailto:clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org>>
Sent: Mon, Feb 14, 2022 1:55 pm
Subject: Re: [CLC-Discussion] Warning on Claim of Lien
Like Lee, I am aware of a case where the Notice to Owner was invalid because it was not in substantially the statutory form.  The statue was subsequently warning language.  Section 713.06(2)(c) was subsequently changed to state “and must include the information and the warning contained in the following form….”  This is slightly different than the language in section 713.08(3) but the intent is the same even though it does not include the term “must.”

Good luck,

Cary

Wm. Cary Wright
Attorney at Law | Carlton Fields
4221 W. Boy Scout Blvd., Ste. 1000 | Tampa, Florida 33607-5780