[CLC-Discussion] Is a Notice to Owner to the Fee Simple Owner required when the contractor is in privity with the lessee?
[…] From: clc-discussion-bounces at lists.flabarrpptl.org <clc-discussion-bounces at lists.flabarrpptl.org> On Behalf Of Justin Zinzow
Sent: Friday, June 15, 2018 2:14 PM
To: clc-discussion at lists.flabarrpptl.org
Subject: [CLC-Discussion] Is a Notice to Owner to the Fee Simple Owner required when the contractor is in privity with the lessee?

Dear subcommittee:  I have a question I would appreciate your input on.  Is a Notice to Owner to the Fee Simple Owner required when the contractor is in privity with the lessee?

My instinct was immediately "of course."  However, section 713.01 defines owner as "a person who is the owner of any legal or equitable interest in real property, which interest can be sold by legal process, and who enters into a contract for the improvement of the real property."  A leasehold interest is an equitable interest in real property.