[CLC-Discussion] Local Licensing
[…] [CLC-Discussion] Local Licensing

Dave Worthy dave at npw-law.com
Mon Mar 10 12:46:28 PDT 2014


Michael:

 

To throw some more salt your client’s way; you say:  The company is qualified as a general contractor by his sister, who does not work for the company, she only qualifies the company. 

 

If the qualifier-sister “does not work for the company,” then your client seems to be running afoul of:

 

Section 489.119(1)(b)(1):  “to qualify a business organization must include an affidavit on a form provided by the board attesting that the applicant has final approval authority for all construction work performed by the business organization and that the applicant has final approval authority on all business matters, including contracts, specifications, checks, drafts, or payments, regardless of the form of payment, made by the business organization, except where a financially responsible officer is approved.”